Locations & Rank

Locations, Instructors & Rank

 If no rank is listed the person has been granted permission to teach but has not yet reached Black Belt in the Shinsei system. If the person is not listed on this website they have not been granted rank or permission to teach Shinsei Hapkido.

A special Note:
Classes in China and Korea are sadly no longer meeting. Initially started by Dr. Daryl Covington; he passed in China, having given his life for the Gospel and the art. He is certainly missed. God rest his soul.

ALABAMA:

Joseph Lumpkin Email: karate@otelco.net
8th dan - Head of System, Certified 7th dan WORLD KIDO FEDERATION by In Sun Seo.
Founder of Shinsei Hapkido. Joseph is the head teacher of Shinsei Hapkido. In 2013, at the age of 58, he holds a 8th dan in the Shinsei Hapkido, a third dan in Akayama Ryu Jujutsu, and second degree black belts in Shotokan Karate, and second dan Kodokan Judo.
His Instructor: Jim Hiner, Byong Kyu Park, Mark Barlow, Chris Dewey


David Sheram (head of Maranatha Martial Arts Ministry)

6th dan
His Instructor - Joseph Lumpkin


Mikayla R. Covington

1st Dan
Grove City, PA 16127
Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin and David Dunn

Norman Sockwell 

1st Dan
Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Doug McIlwain
3rd dan
Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin.

Rick Milliken
5th dan
Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin.
Rick received his 2nd dan from James Hiner and Joseph Lumpkin in June of 2007 and is one of only three people ever promoted by Lumpkin and his instructor, Hiner.

David Williams
3rd dan
Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin.
David received his 2nd dan from James Hiner and Joseph Lumpkin in June of 2007 and is one of only three people ever promoted by Lumpkin and his instructor, Hiner.

Rainye Walkingstick
1st dan
Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin.

David Sheram
Instructor of Shinsei Hapkido
Maranantha Martial Arts
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin.

Chris Garrard
2nd Dan
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin.
Chris was stationed in South Korea assisting Daryl Covington
at the Asia Headquarters in Seol. Now, as of 2009,

Robert Cox
3rd Dan
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin.

John Bibb
1st Dan
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin.

Michael Barrnett
1st dan.
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Lisa Hicks
1st Dan
Her Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Bryant Simmons
1st Dan
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Danny Morton
3rd Dan
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Melanie Chesnut
2nd dan
Her Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

John Chesnut
2nd dan
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Breandan Lumpkin
2nd dan
instructors, Joseph Lumpkin and Rick Miliken

Sky Walkingstick
1st dan
instructors, Joseph Lumpkin and Rick Miliken

Jason Buxton
1st dan
instructors, Joseph Lumpkin and Rick Miliken

Galen Dorning
1st dan
instructors, Joseph Lumpkin and Rick Miliken

Elisabethe Allen
2nd dan
instructors, Joseph Lumpkin and Rick Miliken
Elisabethe now teaches Shinsei Hapkido classes in Auburn AL. at
Auburn Mixed Martial Arts
2515 E Glenn Ave Suite 204, Auburn, Alabama
(334) 887-0818

Chandler M. Taylor
2nd dan
instructors, Joseph Lumpkin and Rick Miliken

Tyler McClelland
2nd dan
instructors, Joseph Lumpkin and Rick Miliken

Noah Richey
1st dan
instructor, Joseph Lumpkin

Sam McClelland
1st dan
instructor, Joseph Lumpkin and Tyler McClelland

ARKANSAS:

Dumas AR
Don Glasscock
3rd Dan
Email: Don Glasscock
Dumas, Arkansas
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin.

CALIFORNIA:

San Jose
Eric Stieg - 5th dan

Christian Academy of Martial Arts - DokuGanryu Dojo & Director West Coast
San Jose, CA 95037

Women's Self-Defense, Child Abduction Prevention Seminars - Available in greater bay area

Private Lessons - Adult Only - contact for availability

Saturday - CQC Adult course 9:00 - 11am - Morgan Hill Only

www.facebook.com/shinseihakido

His instructor - Joseph Lumpkin

John Schroeder - Assistant Instructor 2nd dan under instructor Eric Stieg

Coleman Yamakoshi 1st dan

Sharon Pneh 1st dan

Mike Quinn 1st dan

Matthew Miller 1st dan

Abigail Valdez 1st dan

Ron Powers 1st dan

Ethan Powers 1st dan

Jonah Yamakoshi 2nd dan

Shelley Pneh 2nd dan

Brenley Yamakoshi 2nd dan

Romeo Rico 1st dan

Jon Peter Escario 1st dan

Norman Heredia 1st dan

Their Instructor: Eric Stieg




FLORIDA:

Palm Coast

Matt Ward

2nd Dan

His Instructor, Joseph Lumpkin


GEORGIA:

Albany GA
Michael Lee
2nd dan
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin
Shinsei Martial Arts Academy
located at Life Christian Academy
Albany, GA
229-435-4729
220-349-0369 cell
Email Mike Lee

Albany, GA
2nd dan in Shinsei Hapkido
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin
Address:2025 Acker Dr, Albany, GA 31707

Valdosta GA
Mike Kirkland
2nd dan
Email Mike Kirkland
Valdosta, Georgia
2nd Dan instructor of Shinsei Hapkido.
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Illinois

Kevin Hughes 3rd Dan
His Instructor David Dunn
Phone 217-433-4956
kaicho@korybugei.com
Decatur Family YMCA
220 W McKinley Ave A
Decatur, IL 62526

Kevin Hughes 3rd dan
Christ United Methodist Church
1503 N Summit Ave
Decatur, IL 62526
Phone 217-433-4956
kaicho@korybugei.com

MICHIGAN:

Wyoming, MI

KFCI Of Michigan
http://www.kfcom.org
2141 Porter
Wyoming, MI 49519
Grand Rapids, MI.
616-532-2871-work
616-455-4445-home
Dan Averill - 5th dan
Margaret Timmer - 4th dan
Micah Hepler - 2nd dan
Corey Williams - 1st dan
Haley Horrigan - junior black belt
Patrick Kelley - 3rd dan
Ron Horrigan - 2nd dan

Nice Rusticus - 1st dan 

Sam Gorlitz 1st dan

Jason VanOveren 1st dan


Wyandotte, MI. 48192

John McGough2nd dan
708 Emmons Blvd,
johnnymacz2819999@yahoo.com
His instructor: Valory Crawford

Valorie Crawford
Southgate, MI
Rank: 3rd Dan
Her Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

MINNESOTA:

Minneapolis MN
Brian Ellingboe - Lead Instructor - 3rd dan Shinsei Hapkido
Michelle Ellingboe - Lead Instructor - 2nd dan Shinsei Hapkido

LivingWord Martial Arts.Living Word Martial Arts Website
Living Word Christian Center
9201 75th Ave N
Brooklyn Park, MN 55428
Ph: 763-315-7000
Contact person: Pastor Aaron Gavin

Todd Moser - 2nd dan Shinsei Hapkido
Drake Ellingboe - 2nd dan Shinsei Hapkido

MINNESOTA:

Eddie Graydon egraydon@covenantelectric.com
7th Dan in Shinsei Hapkido
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin
Mr. Graydon now teaches select and private groups only.
He specializes in police, and military training and tactics, as well as self defense seminars.

MISSISSIPPI:

Paul Beard - 2nd dan, Shinsei Hapkido
Riverside Christian Hapkido
Riverside Christian Academy
508 Newitt Vick Dr.
Vicksburg, MS 39183
601-738-8921

Belzoni MS
Shea Donahoo
4th Dan, Shinsei Hapkido
Chonsa Martial Arts Academy, Belzoni Mississippi
Phone: 662-247-7259
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Robert Royal -1st Dan, Shinsei Hapkido
Chonsa Martial Arts Academy, Belzoni, MS
Instructor: Shea Donahoo

Clair Durst
Brown Belt
Chonsa Martial Arts Academy, Belzoni, MS
Instructor: Shea Donahoo

Straight Bayou MS
Barbara Sullivan
1st Dan, Shinsei Hapkido
STRAIGHT BAYOU MARTIAL ARTS ACADEMY
Anguilla, MS
Her Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

MISSOURI:

Springfield, Missouri

David Dunn -5th Dan Shinsei Hapkido

Shinsei Hapkido Coordinator for Middle USA

Director of Karate for Christ International

School: Springfield Shinsei Kwan

Email: dunnsensei@att.net

Phone: (417) 880-4701

Black belts and schools under David Dunn:

James Clark - 4th Dan
Jacob Clark- 3rd Dan
Phil Guthrie- 3rd Dan
Justin Guthrie -3rd Dan
Jeremy Guthrie -3rd Dan

Chuck Peace- 2nd Dan
Jeff Braddock - 2nd Dan
Roger Kean - 2nd Dan
Jerry Wood- 1st Dan
Sam Alswager- 1st Dan
Justin Campbell- 1st Dan
George Downing- 1st Dan
Tim Sauder- 1st Dan
Alex Hunt- 1st Dan
Marlowe Hunt- 1st Dan


School in Springfield, Missouri

Jeremy Guthrie 3rd Dan

His instructor: David Dunn

Parkcrest Karate for Christ

Shinsei Hapkido

Classes of Saturday 10:30 AM to 12:00 PM

goldengot3@hotmail.com

School in Stratford, Missouri

Justin Guthrie 3rd Dan

His instructor: David Dunn

Stratford Karate for Christ

Shinsei Hapkido

Classes at Stratford 1st Baptist Church on Thursday evenings

Email: justgot3@gmail.com

School at Pleasant Hope, Missouri

Phil Guthrie 3rd Dan

His instructor: David Dunn

Shinsei Hapkido

Classes held at Pleasant Hope 1st Baptist

Classes held on Monday evenings

Email: pgu3-water@hotmail.com

417-467-5225

Warrensburg MO
George Sumter
5th Dan Shinsei Hapkido,
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin
The Sumters teach instruct at Eagle's Wings Martial Arts in Warrensburg, MO http://www.eagleswingsmartialarts.com

Beverly Sumter
3rd Dan Shinsei Hapkido, Eagle's Wings Martial Arts
Her Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

George Cody Sumter
2nd Dan Shinsei Hapkido, Eagle's Wings Martial Arts
His Instructor: George and Beverly Sumter

Geoffry Sumter
2nd dan Black Belt Shinsei Hapkido, Eagle's Wings Martial Arts
His Instructor: George and Beverly Sumter

Travis Quigley
1st dan
His instructors: George and Beverly Sumter
Travis and An Quigley run Higginsville, Mo branch of Eagle's Wings School.

Nathan Hogan
1st dan
His instructors: George and Beverly Sumter

New Mexico

Jim Lindsey - 2nd dan
Jessica Lindsey - 1st dan
Penny (Jo) Lindsey - Brown Belt
School Name:
Paradise Hills Karate for Christ Certified School
Contact information:
email: phkfccs@gmail.com
School website:
http://myweb.cableone.net/jeltrainer/index.html
Hours: Tuesday evenings: 6:30 – 8:30
Paradise Hills United Methodist Church
4700 Paradise Blvd. NW
Albuquerque, New Mexico 87114
Their Instructor - Joseph Lumpkin

NORTH CAROLINA:

White Oak NC

David Price, 5th Dan
Shinsei Hapkido
PO Box 238
White Oak, North Carolina 28399
email: davidpricekfcius@yahoo.com
His instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Christopher Price, 3rd Dan
Alan Monk - White Oak North Carolina, 1st Dan
Daniel Morrison - St. Pauls, North Carolina, 1st Dan
Michael Morrison - St. Pauls, North Carolina, Jr. Black
Barry Pait - Bladen County Sheriffs Department, Elizabethtown, NC - 4th Dan

Morgan Pait - 1st dan
Levy Pait 1st dan
Erin Pait - 1st dan

Mount Olive, N.C.
John D. Duncan III - 2nd dan
His instructor - Joseph Lumpkin
Black belt students under Mr. Duncan are:
Terry Evans
Jimmy Leach
Larry Artis
Corey Henn
John Duncan's school in located at:
1142 Indian Springs Road Mount Olive North Carolina 28365.
Class times are Tuesdays and Thursdays from 5 p.m. to 7 p.m. and Saturdays from 11:30 a.m. to 1 p.m.
"The Lion's Pride Dojang"
ForeChrist Church
North East Church Rd. in Mt. Olive - Pastor's name is Justin Heath.

OHIO

Ashland, Ohio

Leslie Sowl
4th dan http://www.highreacheskarate.com
Her instructors; Joseph Lumpkin
Address:
400 Orange St.
Ashland, Ohio
Phone: 419-289-8771

Kim White
3rd dan - Assistant Instructor to Leslie Sowl
Her instructor, Leslie Sowl
Tyler Townsend - 1st dan
Henry Baker
- 1st dan
Jesse Price - 2nd dan
Joshua Sowl - 1st dan
Preston Millhouse - 1st dan
Brent Schweyer - 1st dan
Joseph Van Hove - 1st dan
Eric Amiralian - 2nd dan - Assistant Instructor
Their instructor, Leslie Sowl

TN

Sewanee TN:
Kelly Doyle
Email Kelly Doyle
Sewanee, Tennessee
Shinsei Hapkido Instructor
Her Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Lizzy Doyle
Email Lizzy Doyle
Sewanee, Tennessee.
Shinsei Hapkido Instructor
Her Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Antioch TN
Les L.E. Pearson
Les Pearson's Email
1st Dan, Shinsei Hapkido
Antioch, Tennessee 37013 615-731-6099

Chattanooga TN
Bryan Ratliff
4th Dan Shinsei Hapkido
His instructor, Joseph Lumpkin
www.tigersociety.com
bryan@tigersociety.com
Danielle Cannon - 2nd Degree
Jim Boyd - 2nd Degree
Jacob Boyd - 2nd Degree
Jeff Nichols - 2nd Degree
(Their instructor is Bryan Ratliff)

VIRGINIA:

Norfolk, VA.
Lester Moore, 3rd Dan Shinsei Hapkido
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Suffolk, VA
James Karnes (died 11/08. He shall be remembered as a warrior for Christ)
6016 Bradford Drive, Suffolk, VA 23435
Phone (757) 373-3913
Rank - 5th Dan
Instructor - Joseph Lumpkin

Buena Vista, Va 24416
Mike Rhodes
Virginia Representative, Karate For Christ International
senseirhodes@yahoo.com
540-461-2790 Blue Ridge Karate Club, Blue Ridge Baptist Church
110 11th Street
http://www.msnusers.com/blueridgekarateclub
Shinse Hapkido 4th Dan

WEST VIRGINIA:

David Lyons 5th dan
Power House Martial Arts27 River Road
Pineville, WV
(304) 222-4075 or (304) 887-7379 ,
bop42501@gmail.com
Classes are held on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 5:00 p.m for ages eight years old to adult.
All students begin at 5:00p.m., 13 and under bow out at 6:00 p.m., 13 and over play until 7:00 p.m. Melissa (Missy) Bishop 3rd danPCOG Dojo
(304) 960-0583 or mbishop@pcogwv.com
Classes are held on Tuesdays and Thursdays at 6:00 p.m. at the Lifeline Center
205 1/2 Oakvale Road
Princeton, WV 24740
Erik Baldwin, 2nd dan , his instructor - David Lyons
Jim Gibberson, 1st dan, his instructor - David Lyons
Kody Paynter, 1st dan, his instructor - David Lyons
Jacob Braswell 1st dan, his instructor - Melissa Bishop
Joseph D. Farley, 1st dan, Shinsei Hapkido, his instructors - Melissa Bishop and Erik Baldwin
Parker Stacy, 1st dan, his instructor - David Lyons 


 

PHILLIPINES

Cebu, City Phillipines
James "Rhino" Faulk
Asia Reach Ministries Martial Arts
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Phillipine Islands
Contact Info

Russia

Georgiy Bondarenko, certified instructor
B.Sadovaya 127 "B", Rostov-on-Don, Russia.
website www.rostovkempo.ru
phone +7918-503-55-17

SOUTH AFRICA

Pastor J.A. (Andre') Van Niekerk
Firethorn ave 20 Wavecrest JEFFREYSBAY 6330
South Africa
27829276892@vodamail.co.za
Instructor
His teacher: Joseph Lumpkin

SWEDEN

Johan Wadengren
gluntensvag 9 0309
907 31 umeå, sweden
earthdawnforever@hotmail.com
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

TRINIDAD / TOBAGO

Darren Brito
1st Dan
Email Darren Brito
His Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Delia Brito
Email Delia Brito
1st Dan
Her Instructor: Darren Brito / Joseph Lumpkin

United Kingdom

Matthew Reynolds
2nd dan - his teacher, Joseph Lumpkin
28 Andrews close
chippenham
wiltshire
united kingdom
sn14 0tx
Chris Stokes 1st dan
Chippenham,UK
His instructor - Matthew Reynolds

Undisclosed Missionary Location
Ivan Roman
Rank: 5th Dan
Instructor: Joseph Lumpkin

Zambia

Jonathan Kruger
PO BOX 22293,Kitwe, ZAMBIA
judojonathan1987@gmail.com Jonathan teaches youth in Zambia and he needs your financial support.